Bolour Immigration Group
323-218-0465

L Visas - US Immigration by Alexander Carl, Esq.

The L-Visa is a nonimmigrant visa is a mechanism by which companies are able to provisionally move foreign employees, managers and exceptionally qualified executives to their U.S. based businesses.  L-1 Visas are typically only valid for a short amount of time, ranging from 3 months to 5 years depending on what country the Applicant is from. 

 

To apply for L1 status the Applicant must have been employed abroad at the same company for one year within three years before their application. The company can be for profit, nonprofit, religious, or a charitable organizations. Full-time employment is not mandatory; however, Applicant must devote a significant amount of their time on a regular basis to their company.  

 

Two common types of L-Visas are the L1A and the L1B visa. 

 

L1A Visas are used for managers and top executives, whereas L1B visas are for employees or professionals with specific knowledge or skills within their respective fields. Both L1A and L1B are considered intra-company transferee visas. 

 

If you wish to obtain more information on L-Visas we recommend that you contact any one of the attorneys at Bolour Immigration Group and schedule a consultation.

 

 

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Immigration Law Is All That We Do

Los Angeles Office
1601 Vine Street
Los Angeles, CA 90028

Phone: 323-218-0465
Map & Directions

Palm Springs Office
777 East Tahquitz Canyon Way
Suite 200-77
Palm Springs, CA 92262

Phone: 323-218-0465
Phone: 760-969-5077 x1077
Map & Directions

Salinas Office
369 Main Street - Suite M5
Salinas, CA 93901

Phone: 323-218-0465
Phone: 831-318-3080
Map & Directions

Law Pay