Changes to DACA/DAPA

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

DACA was founded under the Obama Administration on June 15, 2012, allowing certain immigrants who came to the United States as children and who meet certain guidelines to be able to request consideration for DACA.DACA also provides work authorization to eligible immigrants.

Are you eligible?

DACA created a pathway around deportation for people under the age of 31 who entered the country illegally as children-the so-called Dreamers.

Certain guidelines that allows immigrants to request DACA are:

  • Immigrant was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Immigrant came to the United States before reaching his or her 16th birthday;
  • Immigrant was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  • Immigrant has not been convicted of a significant misdemeanor, felony or does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  • Immigrant must be at least 15 years old at the time of submitting a request for DACA unless immigrant is in removal proceedings;
  • Immigrant is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of competition from high school, has obtained a general education development certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.We can help you determine if you are eligible.

If you are granted protection under DACA, you will be eligible for a work authorization and will be protected from deportation. You may also be eligible for:

  • A document that will allow you to leave and re-enter the United States
  • A Waiver of Inadmissibility if you are seeking LPR Immigration status and have been in the U.S. for at least 180 days
  • A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver, which will allow you to appear at a U.S. embassy or consulate for an immigrant interview.

We energetically represent anyone with serious immigration law issues. Call us now to better understand your eligibility for protection from deportation under deferred action at (323) 218-0465

Is DACA here to stay?

Do not count on DACA over the long term. Unlike other immigration statuses, this might require Supreme Court action and depends on the decision of the Trump Administration whether they wish to end or extend the program.

Please note that applying for DACA must be done with care. There are disturbing stories of individuals going to the USCIS to obtain deferment and instead being targeted for removal. Also, Notarios are known to misrepresent and often victimize legitimate immigration relief applicants and actually create many insurmountable problems for them.

Your best protection is to work with a committed lawyer like one of the team members at the Law Offices of Ally Bolour who know how to present a flawless case.

Schedule a consultation today about your case:

One of the experienced attorneys in Los Angeles, California, will be happy to assist you. Call (323) 218-0465, or write us using this convenient form.

We also speak Spanish, Persian, German and Romanian.